____________________________
[…] So the MMA closes (one hopes) one of the most egregious loopholes in the Copyright Act, the filing of NOI’s on the Copyright Office because the streaming services “can’t find” some of the most famous musicians of our time.
Under the prior law, the only database that mattered was the Copyright Office records. If the song didn’t show up in the records, then the streaming service could claim it “couldn’t find” the author, file the NOI on the Copyright Office and pay the composer nothing.
That’s right, NOTHING.
Section 115 (c)(1)[30] of the Copyright Act addresses the payment of royalties under a NOI:
“To be entitled to receive royalties under a compulsory license, the copyright owner must be identified in the registration or other public records of the Copyright Office. The owner is entitled to royalties for phonorecords made and distributed after being so identified, but is not entitled to recover for any phonorecords previously made and distributed.”
Wow, what a loophole. There is no incentive to take active steps to find the composer.
Sooo, Google claimed it “couldn’t find” Brian Wilson, the composer of the Beach Boys hit “Surfer Girl.” 5